top of page

AWARDS 2024

Kimpton Clocktower Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 20th January 2024

Calendar Girls

Jenny Hollinshead
Rachel Barrington
Rosalind Ford
Stuart Sephton
Janice Rendel
Rosarie Walsh
Martyn Preston
ALL
ALL
WINNER
Best Leading Female Character in a Drama (Annie)
NOMINATED
Best Leading Female Character in a Drama (Chris)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female Character in a Drama (Jessie)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male Character in a Drama (John)
NOMINATED
Best Comedy Performance - Female Character (Brenda / Lady Cravenshire)
NOMINATED
Best Comedy Performance - Female Character (Ruth)
NOMINATED
Best Director of a Drama
NOMINATED
Best Drama
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Barnes Class)

Sweeney Todd 

The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Jon Gardner
Myles Ryan
Steve Sheppard
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male Character in a Musical (Judge Turpin)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male Character in a Musical (Tobias)
NOMINATED
Best Comedy Performance - Male Character (Pirelli)

SHOW AWARDS 2023

The Liam Sammon Award

for Best All Round Performance

March 2023
Jenny Hollinshead
Annie
Calendar Girls (The Play)
October 2023
Steph Niland
Mrs Lovett
Sweeney Todd (The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
Shining Stars

(left)
Jenny Hollinshead being presented with her award by Stuart Sephton and Adam Garnett

(right) 
Steph Niland being presented with her award by Chair, Owen Henshall on the closing night

The Peter Clough Award

for Best Comedy Performance

March 2023
Rosarie Walsh
Ruth
Calendar Girls (The Play)

AWARDS 2023

Kimpton Clocktower Hotel, Manchester
Friday 27th January 2023

Oliver Jr !

Emma Bowyer
James Gadd
Isla Plant
Ash Mallen
Emma Bowyer
James Goodwin
ALL
WINNER
Best Director of a Youth Production
WINNER
Best Leading Male Character in a Youth Production (Fagin)
WINNER
Best Supporting Female Character in a Youth Production (Nancy)
WINNER
Best Supporting Male Character in a Youth Production (The Artful Dodger)
NOMINATED
Best Choreographer of a Youth Production
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Musical Director of a Youth Production
Best Youth Production
Celebrations all round !

Winners and Nominees from the 2023 NODA North West (District 1) Awards ceremony

Back row
Emma Bowyer ,Isla Plant, James Gadd

Front row
Jess Vernon, Ash Mallen and James Goodwin

We Will Rock You (Junior)

ALL
Eleanor Cardoza
Matilda Collard
Sam Henshall
Ash Mallen
WINNER
Best Programme
NOMINATED
Best Director of a Youth Production
NOMINATED
Best Leading Female Character in a Youth Production (Scaramouche)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male Character in a Youth Production (Khashoggi)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female Character in a Youth Production (Killer Queen)

The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

ALL
Martyn Preston
Vikki Bullar
Stuart Sephton
Janice Rendel
Bob Etherington
Kate Darlington
NOMINATED
Best Drama
NOMINATED
Best Director of a Drama
NOMINATED
Best Leading Female Character in a Drama (Mari Hoff)
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance (Mr Boo)
NOMINATED
Best Female Comedy Performance (Sadie)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male Character in a Drama (Ray Say)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female Character in a Drama (LV)

From Page to Stage

ALL
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Concert / Revue
NOMINATED
Best Vocal Performance (The Colour Purple [Reprise])

All Together Now

ALL
NOMINATED
Best Concert / Revue

SHOW AWARDS 2022

The Liam Sammon Award

for Best All Round Performance

March 2022
Vikki Bullar
Mari Hoff
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

Vikki Bullar receiving her award from Chair,  Paul Rendel

The Peter Clough Award

for Best Comedy Performance

March 2022
Janice Rendel
Sadie
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

Stuart Sephton and Janice Rendel as Mr Boo and Sadie
in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

The Myra Ranson Award

for Best Youth Performance

December 2022
Teddy Kerr
Oliver
Oliver Jr !
Consider yourself one of us !

Teddy Kerr receives his Myra Ranson Award from last years' winner Ash Mallen

AWARDS 2022

NO AWARDS DUE TO COVID PANDEMIC

AWARDS 2021

NO AWARDS DUE TO COVID PANDEMIC

AWARDS 2020

Principal Hotel, Manchester
Friday 18th January 2020

Jekyll & Hyde

John Barry
Elizabeth Lovelady
Ian Curran
Jonny Cunliffe
ALL
NOMINATED
WINNER
Best Leading Female in a Musical (Lucy Harris)
Best Musical Director
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Leading Male in a Musical (Dr Jekyll / Mr Hyde)
Best Supporting Male in a Musical (John Utterson)
NOMINATED
Best Programme - Platinum Class

A New Generation !

ALL
Jake Bloem
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Concert / Revue
NOMINATED
Best All Round Performer
NOMINATED
Best Programme - Gold Class

AWARDS 2019

Principal Hotel, Manchester
Friday 19th January 2019

Blackadder II

Jenny Hollinshead
Stuart Sephton
Ross Douglas
ALL
Stuart Harding
ALL
WINNER
Best Female Comedy Performance (Queen Elizabeth I)
WINNER
Best Supporting Male in a Drama (Baldrick)
NOMINATED
Best Drama
NOMINATED
Best Director
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance (Captain Red Beard)
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Gold Class)
No turnips here !

Winners from the 2019 NODA North West (District 1) Awards ceremony -    (Left) Stuart Sephton   
(Middle)  Shiny glittery trophies !  (Right)  Stuart Sephton, Kevin McNicholas (NODA), Ross Douglas accepting on behalf of Jenny Hollinshead ,  James Goodwin

Grease Jr

James Goodwin
ALL
James Goodwin
Lucy Allan
Lucas Moore
Tammi Schweiger
Alex Barrett
Freddie Pearson
ALL
NOMINATED
WINNER
NOMINATED
Best Choreographer of a Youth Production
Best Musical Director of a Youth Production
Best Youth Production
NOMINATED
Best Leading Female in a Youth Production (Sandy)
NOMINATED
Best Leading Male in a Youth Production (Danny)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Production (Rizzo)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Production (Roger)
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance in a Youth Production (Eugene)
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Diamond Class)

AWARDS 2018

Principal Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 27th January 2018

15 Minutes

Gill Etherington
ALL
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Concert / Revue
NOMINATED
Best Choreographer
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Basic Class)

The Vicar of Dibley

ALL
Janice Rendel
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Actress in a Drama (Geraldine Granger)
Best Programme (Basic Class)

AWARDS 2017

Principal Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 28th January 2017

Hi-de-Hi

Emma Birch
Rachel Barrington
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Actress in a Drama (Gladys Pugh)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female in a Drama (Yvonne Stuart-Hargreaves)
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Basic Class)

Annie

Natalia Jacques
Nick Angus
Philippa Shellard
ALL
WINNER
Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Production (Annie)
NOMINATED
Best Director of a Musical
NOMINATED
Best Leading Female in a Musical (Miss Hannigan)
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Deluxe Class)

AWARDS 2016

The Palace Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 30th January 2016

'Allo 'Allo

Michelle Humphreys
Paul Rendel
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Stuart Davies
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance (Lieutenant Grüber)
Best Female Comedy Performance (Michelle)
Best Actor in a Drama (René)
ALL
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Basic Class)
NOMINATED
Best Drama

By Invitation

ALL
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Concert / Revue
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Basic Class)

AWARDS 2015

The Palace Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 31st January 2015

Stepping Out

Bob Etherington
WINNER
Best Supporting Male in a Drama (Geoffrey)
Rachel Barrington
NOMINATED
Best Female Comedy Performance (Vera)
Wendy Schweiger
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female in a Drama (Maxine)
Michelle Humphreys
NOMINATED
Best Actress in a Drama (Andy)
ALL
ALL
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Basic Class)
NOMINATED
Best Drama

Hot Mikado

ALL
Nick Angus
Jeff Harpin
Maria Gooch
Gill Etherington
ALL
WINNER
Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance (Ko Ko)
Best Supporting Male in a Musical (The Mikado)
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Female in a Musical (Katisha)
NOMINATED
Best Choreographer
NOMINATED
Best Programme (Standard Class)

AWARDS 2014

Mercure Piccadilly Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 25th January 2014

..and now for something completely different

Jeff Harpin
NOMINATED
Jeff Harpin
ALL
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Male Comedy Performance (Noddy Sketch)
Unsung Hero
Best Concert / Revue

AWARDS 2013

The Palace Hotel, Manchester
Saturday 26th January 2013

Boogie Nights

Les Kinsey
WINNER
Mark Frampton
Emily Knutton
NOMINATED
NOMINATED
Best Supporting Male in a Musical (Eamon)
Best Actor in a Musical (Roddy)
Best Actress in a Musical (Debs)
bottom of page